News

SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL

SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL
SMITH SHINES IN OUTAGAMIE GRAND NATIONAL FALL BRAWL

(SEYMOUR, WI) SEPT. 8 – Greenville’s T.J. Smith inherited the lead on a restart with four laps remaining and went on to win the grand national feature at Outagamie Speedway in Seymour Friday night.

Smith started on the pole position for the 20-lap contest and kept the lead until a lap three yellow threw. On the restart Sheboygan’s Ryan Minster stormed from his fourth starting spot into the runner up position using the high side.

Minster motored past Smith to take the lead on lap seven. Minster stayed committed to the top side while Smith kept within a car length or two of Minster hugging the lower line for the next several circuits,

Smith caught a break with on lap 16 a lapped car made contact with Minster, sending the leader into the wall and cutting a tire. Minster was done for the evening and Smith led the balance of the contest after the restart to score the win.

Norway, Michigan’s Rick Gustavson took second place, with Dustin Weiss, Will Sorce and Daniel Schumacher placing third through fifth, respectively.

A total of 129 cars in six classes took part in night number 1 of the Fall Brawl.

Night two of the Fall Brawl will get underway Saturday, September 9 at 5:30 p.m. The Dirt Kings Tour will be the headliner with a $5,000 top prize to the winner. B mains and feature races will be run in the remaining divisions.

RACE SUMMARY

Grand National Feature – T.J. Smith, Greenville; Rick Gustavson, Norway, MI; Dustin Weiss, Iron Ridge; Will Sorce, Franklin; Daniel Schumacher, Germantown; Derek Schrauth, Omro; Todd Ascherien, Beaver Dam; Nick Schumacher, Eagle; Jeff Richards, Montello; Tyler Kulow, Sheboygan; Aaron Streblow, Waupun; Darryl Traber, Waterford; Putch Bentley, Iron River, MI; Jake Richards, Neshkoro; Jeff Muehlbauer, Elkhart Lake; Brad Weiss, Cascade; Nick Goeman, Rubicon; Will Schumacher, Hartford; Tim Mitchell, Menasha; Rex Karner, Kimberly; Nate Ruh, Chilton; Matt Yancey, Sheboygan; Donny Kulow, Plymouth; Brad Caswell, Franklin; Ryan Minster, Sheboygan; Randy Dent, Two Rivers (DNS)

Semi feature – Sorce; Kulow; Will Schumacher; Nick Schumacher; Streblow; Goeman; Yancey; Jake Richards; Caswell; Ruh; Dent

Heats 1) Muehlbauer; Acherien 2) Minster; Kulow 3) Traber; Karner

IMCA Modified heats 1) Mike Mullen, Seymour; Derek Janke, Symco 2) Konnor Wilinski, Seymour; Brian Mullen, Seymour 3) Marcus Yarie, Wausau; Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont 4) Mike Mullen; Jesse Cullen, Chilton 5) Jayden Schmidt, Seymour; Brian Mullen 6) Will Garceau, Francis Creek; Yarie

IMCA stock car heats 1) Vern Stedjee, Shiocton; Eric Arneson, Oconto Falls 2) Mike Carter, Greenleaf; Dave Bouche, Algoma 3) Austin Jansen, Green Bay; Brett Wenzel, Manitowoc 4) Eric Mahlik, Green Bay; Barry Van Straten, Shiocton

IMCA northern sportmod heats 1) Matt Radtke, Marion; Jimmy Berkevich, Watertown 2) Randy LeMieux Jr., Brussels; Elijah Koenig, Fox Lake 3) Jordan Jahnke, Hortonville; Colton Van Hierden, Beaver Dam 4) Berkevich; Radtke 5) Koenig; Colton See, Chilton 6) Van Hierden; Doug Belongia, Suring

Unified street stock heats 1) Beau Schroeder, Bonduel; Kyle Caswell, Caledonia 2) Jon Schultz, Waunakee; Marcus Moede, Casco 3) Ed Anschutz, Two Rivers; Jesse Krahn, Beaver Dam 4) Moede; Tyler Nettekoven, Appleton

IMCA sport compact heats 1) Cody Booth, Oshkosh; Brett Deprez, Green Bay 2) Jake Peters, Black Creek; Dakota Wright, Oshkosh 3) Booth; Kyle Jorgenson, Oneida 4) Thomas Schulte; Peters

Results

<<>>
Outagamie Speedway9/9/2023IMCA Stock Car
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/9/2023Trailer Express IMCA Northern Sport Mod
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/9/2023Dirt Late Models
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/9/2023Unified Street Stocks
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/9/2023Professional Plating Inc IMCA Modifieds
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/9/2023MEDALS IMCA Sport Compacts
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/8/2023Grand National
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/1/2023IMCA Stock Car
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/1/2023Trailer Express IMCA Northern Sport Mod
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/1/2023Unified Street Stocks
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/1/2023Professional Plating Inc IMCA Modifieds
Full Results
Outagamie Speedway9/1/2023MEDALS IMCA Sport Compacts
Full Results

Standings

<<>>
IMCA Stock Caras of 9/9/2023
Full Points
Trailer Express IMCA Northern Sport Modas of 9/9/2023
Full Points
Unified Street Stocksas of 9/9/2023
Full Points
Professional Plating Inc IMCA Modifiedsas of 9/9/2023
Full Points
MEDALS IMCA Sport Compactsas of 9/9/2023
Full Points
KE Sales  Service
Van Gemert Memorials
Hank Olson
Klink Equipment
Swinkles Trucking  Excavating
Anderson Plumbing
Service Motor Company
Kurt Olson Construction
Lemmen-Thario Building Services
Andersen Basement Repair
Modern Built LLC
OReilly Auto Parts - Outagamie
Klink Hydraulics
Fast Signs - Outagamie
Lakeshore Family Funeral Homes
Professional Plating Inc
Gandrud Chevrolet Performance Parts
Len Ebert  Sons
Badger State Overhead Door
Elexco
Victory Sign
All Pro Custom Graphx
Jackson Point Sports Grille
TA Motorsports
Kens Sports
A-Rite Home Exterior Specialists
Baril Engine Rebuilding
Festival Foods
RacingJunk
Bolins Speedy Ts
Busch Light Wisconsin Distributors
Kailhofers
Ewert Pest  Wildlife Control
Johnny Vapes
Trailer Express
CT Custom Wraps
Associates Insurance Agency
Elite Coatings Inc
Northwoods Fire Protection
Nelson Truck  Equipment Service
Whelen Engineering
Local Dirt Podcast
PC Sanitation
Midwest Equipment Services
Mikes Video
Dan Lewis Photography
Skilled Cornhole Boards
TJ Concrete  Construction
Joe Verdegan

Latest Photos